State of Osun Executive Council

The State of Osun Executive Council (also known as, the Cabinet of State of Osun) is the highest formal governmental body that plays important roles in the Government of State of Osun headed by the Governor. It consists of the Deputy Governor, Secretary to the State Government, Chief of Staff, Commissioners who preside over ministerial departments, and the Governor’s special aides. The Executive Council exists to advise and direct the Governor. Their appointment as members of the Executive Council gives them the authority to execute power over their fields.

The current Executive Council is serving under the Gboyega Oyetola administration which was elected as the 9th Governor of State of Osun on August 22nd, 2018

Dr. Adegboyega Isiaka Oyetola

Governor

Hon. Benedict Olugboyega Alabi

Deputy Governor

Hon. (Prince) Oluwole Oyebamiji

Secretary to the State Government

Hon. (Dr.) Charles ‘Diji Akinola

Chief of Staff

Hon. Adeyanju Abdullah Binuyo

Deputy Chief of Staff

Hon. Mikhail Adejare Adebisi

Deputy Chief of Staff (Admin)

Mr. Festus Olowogboyega Oyebade

Head of Service

Hon. Akande Oluwafemi Jimoh

Attorney General & Commissioner For Justice

Hon. Adewole Adedayo

Commissioner For Agriculture & Food Security

Hon. (Dr.) Olaonipekun Henry Olabode

Commissioner For Commerce, Industry & Cooperative

Hon. Oladepo Solagbade

Commissioner For Environment & Sanitation

Hon.(Chief) Oyebamiji Bola

Commissioner For Finance

Hon. (Dr.) Isamotu Rafiu Olasunkanmi

Commissioner of Health

Hon. Adebisi Obawale Simeon

Commissioner For Culture & Tourism

Hon. Egbemode Funke Adenike

Commissioner For Information & Civil Orientation

Hon. Agunbiade Nathaniel

Commissioner For Lands, Physical Planning & Urban Development

Hon. Adeleke Yekini Adebayo

Commissioner For Local Government & Chieftaincy Affairs

Hon. Badmus Olalekan Abdul-Rahaman

Commissioner For Regional Integration & Special Duties

Hon. Olaboopo Olubukola Rihanat

Commissioner For Women Affairs & Children

Hon. Lawal Azeez Olayemi

Commissioner For Youth, Sports & Special Needs

Hon. (Dr.) Olawale Babatunde Olumide

Commissioner For Innovation, Science & Technology

Hon. (Engr.) Omowaye Oluremi

Commissioner For Works & Transport

Hon. Idiat Babalola

Commissioner For Federal Matters

Hon. Oladimeji Olanibi Samson

Commissioner For Rural Development & Community Affairs

Hon. Akeju Taiwo Sadrack

Commissioner For Political Affairs & Intergovernmental Relations

Hon. Lawal Tajudeen Olaniyi

Commissioner For Home Affairs

Hon. (Dr.) Tadese Amidu Raheem

Commissioner For Water Resources & Energy

Hon. Giwa Latifat Abiodun

Commissioner For Human Resource

Hon. (Prof.) Yinusa Olalekan

Commissioner For Economy Planning & Budget

Hon. Oladoyin Olayinka Folorunso

Commissioner For Education

Hon. Ajisefini Abiodun

Special Adviser For Agriculture & Food Security

Hon. Ogunfolaju Christiana Olusola

Special Adviser For Commerce, Co-Operatives & Empowerment

Hon. Oyegbile Rufus Adeyemi

Special Adviser For Environment & Sanitation

Hon. Bakare Akande

Special Adviser For Lands, Physical Planning & Urban Development

Hon. Adeosun Adegboyega Rasaki

Special Adviser For Local Government & Chieftaincy Affairs

Hon. (Engr.) Mumuni Adekunle Rafiu

Special Adviser For Rural Development & Community Affairs

Hon. (Engr.) Ibitoye Felix Adeniran

Special Adviser For Water Resources & Energy

Hon. Olaniyan Hussein Toke

Special Adviser For Works & Transport

Hon. Kareem Ismaeel

Special Adviser for Innovation, Science & Technology

Hon. Kolajo Aderemi

Special Adviser For Economy Planning & Budget

Hon. (Dr.) Olamiju A. Olasiji

Special Adviser For Public Health

Hon. Olawumi Jamiu Babatunde

Special Adviser For Education